Facts about Gallic acid Gallic acid is also used for making dyes and inks. Gallic acid is also found in gall nuts, sumac, witch hazel, watercress, oak bark, and a variety of other plants and herbs. 1.3 Details of the supplier of the safety data sheet Company : Central Drug House (P) Ltd 7/28 Vardaan House New Delhi-10002 INDIA Uses advised against Food, drug, pesticide or biocidal product use. vitamins, herbal supplements, etc. It is found both free and as part of hydrolyzable tannins. Gallic Acid Derived from oak bark and tea leaves, gallic acid is a tannin, a class of ingredients with astringent properties. Gallic acid and its structurally related compounds are found widely distributed in fruits and plants. Gallic acid and its derivatives are present in nearly every part of the plant, such as bark, wood, leaf, fruit, root, and seed. Gallic acid (also known as 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoic acid) is a trihydroxybenzoic acid, a type of phenolic acid, found in gallnuts, sumac, witch hazel, tea leaves, oak bark, and other plants. Foods and herbs such as blueberries, walnuts, apples, flax seed and tea all contain Gallic acid. Gallic acid is used a remote astringent in cases of internal haemorrhage. GA and its derivatives have multiple industrial uses, such as food supplements or additives. 831-61-8. The gallic acid groups are usually bonded to form dimers such as ellagic acid. Know about technical details of Gallic Acid like: chemical name, chemistry structure, formulation, uses, toxicity, action, side effects and more at Pharmacompass.com. Uses of Gallic Acid Gallic acid is a trihydroxybenzoic acid found in many plants as either the free acid or in the esterified form of gallotannins and ellagitannins. Gallic acid is an organic acid found in a variety of foods and herbs that are well known as powerful antioxidants. ETHYL GALLATE. Gallic acid is a trihydroxybenzoic acid, also known as 3,4,5‑trihydroxybenzoic acid, which is present in plants worldwide, including Chinese medicinal herbs. Update Reset. A decrease of skin pigmentation was also noticed in hyperpigmented areas as seen in the pictures below by white circles. Zero-value entries. Some ointment to treat psoriasis and external haemorrhoids contain gallic acid. The chemical formula of gallic acid is C6H2(OH)3COOH. Gallic acid is also used to treat albuminuria and diabetes. This review would certainly create a great interest of the scientific community toward the developments and uses of gallic acid based compounds in the future. In nature, these compounds are widely distributed in plants and fruits, and thus they are being used as food stuffs, preservatives, etc. They have also been im … Gallic acid, substance occurring in many plants, either in the free state or combined as gallotannin.It is present to the extent of 40–60 percent combined as gallotannic acid in tara (any of various plants of the genus Caesalpinia) and in Aleppo and Chinese galls (swellings of plant tissue), from which it is obtained commercially by the action of acids or alkalies. : 5995-86-8 1.2 Relevant identified uses of the substance or mixture and uses advised against Identified uses : Laboratory chemicals, Industrial & for professional use only. Gallic acid, in particular, controls the expression of chemicals that produce inflammatory or allergic responses. : AC447580000; AC447581000; AC447585000 Synonyms 3,4,5-Trihydroxybenzoic acid Recommended Use Laboratory chemicals. Names of Gallic Acid in various languages of the world are also given. Details of the supplier of the safety data sheet List of various diseases cured by Gallic Acid. Gallic acid acts as a antioxidant and helps to protect our cells against oxidative damage. It is found both as a free state and as a constituent of tannins, namely, gallotannin. Product name : Gallic Acid CAS-No. People use tannic acid for conditions such as cold sores, diaper rash, heat rash, and many others, but there is no good scientific evidence to support these uses. ), allergies, pre-existing diseases, and current health conditions (e.g. Chromatography; Chromatography after hydrolysis; Display Options . Gallic acid ethyl ester. Gallic acid is used a remote astringent in cases of internal haemorrhage. How Gallic Acid is effective for various diseases is listed in repertory format. The gallic acid groups are usually bonded to form dimers such as ellagic acid. Gallic acid or 3, 4, 5‐trihydroxybenzoic acid (CAS No 149‐91‐7) is one of the most abundant phenolic acids in the plant kingdom (Al Zahrani et al., 2020). Esters of gallic acid have a diverse range of industrial uses, as antioxidants in food, in cosmetics and in the pharmaceutical industry. GALLICUM ACIDUM AC- gallic acid monohydrate pellet If this SPL contains inactivated NDCs listed by the FDA initiated compliance action, they will be specified as such. Gallic acid (GA), that is, 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoic acid, is a naturally occurring polyphenol commonly found in a variety of fruits and vegetables such as grapes, green tea, tea leaves or tomatoes [ The relative solubility of gallic acid in the solvents was found as: wmethanol > wethanol > wwater > wethyl acetate. Gallic acid (GA) is one of the most abundant phenolic acids in the plant kingdom, with extensive application in the food and pharma-ceutical industries (Fernandes & Salgado, 2016). Gallic acid, and its catechin derivatives are also present as one of the main phenolic components of both black and green tea. Gallic acid (also known as 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoic acid) is a trihydroxybenzoic acid, a type of phenolic acid, found in gallnuts, sumac, witch hazel, tea leaves, oak bark, and other plants. pregnancy, upcoming surgery, etc. directly or indirectly by human community. It is found both free and as part of h Insufficient Evidence for. Memory and thinking skills (cognitive function). Pyrogallol, also called pyrogallic acid, or 1,2,3-trihydroxybenzene, an organic compound belonging to the phenol family, used as a photographic film developer and in the preparation of other chemicals.. Pyrogallol was first obtained in 1786 from gallic acid, obtainable from galls and barks of various trees.It is converted to pyrogallol by heating with water under pressure. Uses, Benefits, Cures, Side Effects, Nutrients in Gallic Acid. Gallic acid is … Gallic acid (also known as 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoic acid) is a trihydroxybenzoic acid, a type of phenolic acid, found in gallnuts, sumac, witch hazel, tea leaves, oak bark, and other plants. Sort by. 95 Gallic acid has been shown to effectively suppress DSS-induced colitis in mice. gallic acid is the one that occurs in most species tested, but nothing prevents to convert to another acid, which is the most in your raw material. Gallic acid is a phenolic compound also known as 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoic acid. hide show. Diglucosyl Gallic Acid brightens the skin colour of full hemi face treated and helped to even skin tone. Besides the edible uses of GA in the food industry, there are ample evidences that show the potential chemotherapeutic efficacy of GA against microbial, Behavioral, electrophysiological and histological evaluations were performed. Showing all foods in which the polyphenol Gallic acid is found Food Composition. SAFETY DATA SHEET Revision Date 23-Jan-2018 Revision Number 3 1. Relevant identified uses Gallic acid has been shown to have cytotoxic effects in certain cancer cells, without damaging normal cells. : 5995-86-8 Formula : C7H6O5.H2O 1.2. directly or indirectly by human community. Gallic acid was found to show cytotoxicity against cancer cells, without harming healthy cells. [citation needed] The chemical formula of gallic acid is C6H2(OH)3COOH. Gallic acid (also known as 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoic acid) is a trihydroxybenzoic acid, a type of phenolic acid, found in gallnuts, sumac, witch hazel, tea leaves, oak bark, and other plants. It leaves skin looking tighter, firmer, and poreless. Phyllemblin [citation needed] The chemical formula of gallic acid is C 6 H 2 3 COOH.It is found both free and as part of hydrolyzable tannins.The gallic acid groups are usually bonded to form dimers such as ellagic acid. Uses & Effectiveness? Gallic acid and its derivatives have a large number of applications in various fields of science. Gallic acid is a naturally occurring phenolic acid found in a variety of foods and herbs that are well known as powerful antioxidants.Foods and herbs such as blueberries, walnuts, apples, flax seed, tea, gall nuts, sumac, witch hazel, watercress, oak bark all contain Gallic acid as do a variety of other plants and herbs. The combination of antioxidant and anti-inflammatory qualities has led to the belief that phenolic acids can act as anti-aging compounds. Substance name : Gallic acid monohydrate Chemical name : 3,4,5 Trihydrobenzoic acid, monohydrate IUPAC name : 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoic acid;hydrate EC-No. The skin tone is also more homogenous. Gallic acid Structure (Source – PubChem) What is Gallic Acid? According to previous studies, GA has many biological properties, including antioxidant, anticancer, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties. Units. Gallic acid, and its catechin derivatives are also present as one of the main phenolic components of both black and green tea. The solubility of gallic acid in methanol, ethanol, water, and ethyl acetate was measured at a temperature range of (298.2 to 333.2) K. The gallic acid solubility in different solvents increases smoothly with temperature. Relevant identified uses of the substance or mixture and uses advised against 1.2.1. Gallic acid derivatives have also been found in a number of phytomedicines with diverse biological and pharmacological activities, including radical scavenging, interfering with the cell signaling pathways and apoptosis of cancer cells. Identification Product Name Gallic acid monohydrate Cat No. ).Some health conditions may make you more susceptible to the side-effects of the drug. In nature, these compounds are widely distributed in plants and fruits, and thus they are being used as food stuffs, preservatives, etc. Gallic acid and its derivatives have a large number of applications in various fields of science. Ethyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate. Gallic acid (GA) is a naturally occurring polyphenol compound present in fruits, vegetables, and herbal medicines. Esters of gallic acid have a diverse range of industrial uses, as antio … Before using Gallic Acid, inform your doctor about your current list of medications, over the counter products (e.g. : 205-749-9 CAS-No.